Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Eden Hot Lime Mortar we respect your privacy, and aim to comply with the latest data protection regulations. This policy explains how we collect and handle data relating to website visitors. Please note that this policy may be altered in the future. It was last updated in July 2023. Our website address is: https://edenhotlimemortar.co.uk/

Information About Us

Eden Hot Lime Mortar is a trading name of Hot Lime Mortar Limited – a private limited company registered in England & Wales. Company number 10479274

Edenholme,
Great Musgrave,
Kirkby Stephen,
Cumbria,
CA17 4DP

Tel: 07717 400233

What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

We need to collect minimal personal information so we can provide the products and services you have requested from us.

When you contact us by email or via the contact form on the website, we will collect your name, email address and contact number so that we can process your inquiry. When you contact us via a contact form, we also need to collect your anonymised IP address to help prevent spam.

Users under 18 years of age

Any user under 18 years of age must have their parents’/guardians’ consent to use our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Analytics

We use google analytics to gather anonymised information about visitors to this site and how they interact with my site in order that we can improve the website. You can read more about those cookies, and how to opt out in the Cookie Policy.

Comments and Reviews

When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. If you do not accept cookies, this functionality might not work as intended.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. Personal information will only be given to a third party when we are legally obliged to do so. Anonymous data derived from cookies may be shared with third parties, but only for technical purposes, not marketing ones.

Marketing

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How long we retain your data

Personal data may be required for legal purposes and record keeping. All data will only be stored for as long as it is legally required. If you subscribe to a marketing campaign, blog updates or similar, and consequently unsubscribe, we will delete your data on an annual basis.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. When you make a request to receive or erase your personal data, we may ask for additional information to prove your identity.

If you are not satisfied with our response or do not believe we are processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Where we send your data

Contact Forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We will store all personal information you provide securely. All traffic between your browser and this website is encrypted and protected via SSL (Secure Socket Layers).

Data Breaches

Finally, we will endeavour to report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the databases of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Contact

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we safeguard your personal data, please contact us at 


Cookies

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful. You can read more about this in our cookie policy.

Scroll to Top